Leadership

OAPA, a constituent organization of the American Academy of Physician Associates, is governed by a 13 member Board of Directors from across Ohio. Elections for these positions are held in the spring with terms beginning July 1. 

Want to voice a thought, share an idea, or interested in becoming more involved? We would appreciate hearing from you at oapa@ohiopa.com. We encourage members to run for leadership positions or volunteer on committees.

Officer Job Descriptions Election Information Find Your Region

President

Hart

Nathan Hart, MS, MBA, PA-C

Term expires June 30, 2025

President Elect

Clayton Rotuno 2024

Clayton Rotuno, PA-C

Term expires June 30, 2025

Immediate Past President

Matt Freado

Matthew Freado, MBA, PA-C

Term expires June 30, 2025

Secretary - Treasurer

Homoki Kristin 866733 011

Kristin Homoki, MSHS, PA-C

Term expires June 30, 2026

Vice President

Michell McDiffett

Michell McDiffett, PA-C

Term expires June 30, 2025

Student Representative

Romal Patel

Romal Patel, PA-S

Term expires June 30, 2025

 

Student Representative - Elect

Allyson Whittaker

Allyson Whittaker, PA-S

Term expires June 30, 2025

 

Region 1 Director

Oapa Headshot Picture

Tyler Fitzgerald, PA-C

Cleveland East of the Cuyahoga River

Term expires June 30, 2025

Region 2 Director

Michele Gavin

Michele Gavin, PA-C

Cleveland West of the Cuyahoga River

Term expires June 30, 2025

Region 3 Director

Natalie Talboo

Natalie Talboo, PA-C

Akron, Canton, and Youngstown Areas

Term expires June 30, 2026

Region 4 Director

Courtney Bishop

Courtney Bishop, MPAS, PA-C

Central and Southeast Ohio

Term expires June 30, 2026

Region 5 Director

Emily Keller

Emily Keller, DMS, PA-C

Toledo and Northwest Ohio

Term expires June 30, 2026

Region 6 Director

Emily Brown

Emily Brown, PA-C

Dayton Area

Term expires June 30, 2025

Region 7 Director

Anu Mathur

Anu Mathur, PA-C

Cincinnati Area

Term expires June 30, 2025

Executive Director

Tracy Vanneman CAE

Tracy L. Vanneman, CAE

Contact Tracy at oapa@ohiopa.com.

Communications Committee Chair

Sittek Michal Print Headshot Zoom In

Michal Sittek, PA-C

Diversity Committee Chair

Roane Karen 707190

Karen Roane, PA-C

Education Committee Chair

Adrian Gorzitze-Maxey, PA-C

Government Affairs Chair

Josanne Pagel

Rev. Josanne Kissel Pagel M.Div., MPAS, PA-C, DFAAPA, C-EBS, Karuna®RMT

Public Relations Committee Chair

Michell McDiffettMichell McDiffett, PA-C

Reimbursement Committee Chair

Clayton Rotuno 2024 Clayton Rotuno, PA-C

Student Affairs Committee Chair

Oapa Headshot Picture

Tyler Fitzgerald, PA-C

AAPA Delegate

Melissa Bowlby

Melissa Bowlby, PA-C

Term expires June 30, 2025

AAPA Delegate

David Dzurich

David Dzurick, PA-C

Term expires June 30, 2025

AAPA Delegate

Patricia Hirkala, PA-C

Term expires June 30, 2025

AAPA Delegate

Josanne Pagel

Rev. Josanne Kissel Pagel M.Div., MPAS, PA-C, DFAAPA, C-EBS, Karuna®RMT

Term expires June 30, 2027

AAPA Delegate

Lynn Pagliaccio

Lynn Pagliaccio, PA-C

Term expires June 30, 2026

AAPA Delegate

Jennifer Richardson Jennifer Richardson, PA-C

Term expires June 30, 2025

AAPA Delegate

Roxas

Mel Roxas, PA-C

Term expires June 30, 2026

AAPA Delegate

JP Thompson

JP Thompson, PA-C

Term expires June 30, 2025

AAPA Delegate

Shannon L. Urena

Shannon Urena, PA-C

Term expires June 30, 2026

Student Representative

Romal Patel

Romal Patel, PA-S

Lake Erie College

 

Student Representative-Elect

Allyson Whittaker

Allyson Whittaker, PA-S

Miami University

CLICK HERE to donate to the Past Presidents Leadership Scholarship Fund!

2023-24

Matt Freado

Matthew Freado, PA-C

2022-23

Jennifer Marangoni

Jennifer Marangoni, PA-C

2021-22

Michell McDiffett

Michell McDiffett, PA-C

2020-21

Fisher Jeff headshot OU 2024

Jeffrey Fisher, PA-C

2019-20

Lynn Pagliaccio

Lynn Pagliaccio, PA-C

2018-19

Melissa Bowlby

Melissa Bowlby, PA-C

2017-18

Michael Snider, PA-C

2016-17

Mike Dombrowski

Michael Dombrowski, PA-C

2015-16

Scott Cackler

Scott Cackler, PA-C

2014-15

Scott Cackler

Scott Cackler, PA-C

2013-14

John Trimbath

John Trimbath, PA-C

2012-13

Andrea Boyd, PA-C

2011-12

JP Thompson, PA-C

2010-11

Douglas Eulberg, PA-C

2009-10

Albert Etheart, PA-C

2008-09

Daniel Goodrich, PA-C

2007-08

Douglas Eulberg, PA-C

2006-07

Albert Etheart, PA-C

2005-06

Robert Zaayer, PA-C

2004-05

Amie Rinaldi, PA-C

2003-04

Ray Wawrowski, PA-C

2002-03

Margaret Cook, PA-C

2001-02

Robert Zaayer, PA-C

2000-01

Robert Zaayer, PA-C

1999-2000

Josanne Pagel

Josanne Pagel, PA-C

1998-99

Josanne Pagel

Josanne Pagel, PA-C

1997-98

John Booher, PA-C

1996-97

Russell Hedderly, PA-C

1995-96

Robin Hawn, PA-C

July, 1993-1995

Jeremiah Curran, PA-C

1991- July, 1993

Cindy Bjerstedt, PA-C

1990-91

Fisher Jeff headshot OU 2024

Jeff Fisher, PA-C

1989-90

John Booher, PA-C

1988-89

John Trimbath, PA-C

1987-88

John Booher, PA-C

1986-87

Greg Grooms, PA-C

1985-86

Tony Miller, PA-C

1984-85

Samuel Roth, PA-C

1983-84

John Gardiner, PA-C

1982-83

Dodi Foster, PA-C

1981-82

Ellen Weaver, PA-C

1980-81

Ronald Roberts, PA-C

1979-80

Janice Vinicky, PA-C

1978-79

Anthony Schnuerer, PA-C

1977-78

James Deyling, PA-C

1976-77

William Falkenstein, PA-C

1975-76

Gilbert Nelmes, PA-C